Skip to main content
image Tested & Rated
Global Standards
image Australian
Owned
image Lifetime Warranty
Register Now
image 50 Years
Est. 1968
 Search By Vehicle

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy main image Privacy Policy image

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):
This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

In accordance with the privacy law, this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.Milford Industries Pty Ltd (ACN 119 800 896) acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the Milford Group with personal information this may prevent us from being able to, or reduce our ability to, provide you with our full range of products and services.

Collection and Use of Information
We collect personal information by a number of means including in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. However, we may also obtain information from contractors of ours and others such as your employers, business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and referees. The Milford Group may use your personal information in carrying on and promoting its businesses. In particular, the reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to, selling and marketing of products and services to you and our customers, operating customer care and warranty programs, preparing and publishing technical and marketing information related to existing and new products and product safety and hazard related information. The Milford Group may also use personal information to operate customer or member satisfaction surveys and events, such as ‘loyalty’ programs.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing materials relating to our products and services, please advise us and we will cease providing you with these materials.

Disclosure to an Organisation
Milford may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its related entities, licensees, business partners, agents, dealers or contractors. Some of these people may be located in countries outside Australia.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information
Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.
You are able to access personal information held by us. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

The Milford Group reserves the right to charge a nominal fee if required for the retrieval of information requested.

Further Information
If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact our Privacy Officer at Milford Industries Pty Ltd, 20 Fitzroy Avenue, Camden Park, South Australia 5038, Ph +61 (0)8 8377 6900.

 -->